Gabite sprite

Pokédex #444

Gabite

Cave Pokémon1.3 m56.0 kg

It sheds its skin from time to time, and its scales fall off. The medicinal ingredients they contain can fill a tired body with energy.

Base Stats

Total 410
HP
68
Attack
90
Defense
65
Sp. Atk
50
Sp. Def
55
Speed
82

Abilities

  • Sand Veil

    Ups evasion in a sandstorm.

Training & Breeding

Catch rate
45
Base Exp.
144
EV yield
2 Attack
Growth rate
Slow
Base friendship
70
Gender
50% male, 50% female
Egg Groups
Monster · Dragon
Egg cycles
40
Held by wild ones
Haban Berry (50%)

Evolution & Forms

Gible

Where to Find Gabite

LocationMethodLevelRate
Victory Road · area 8Grass / cave75–855%
Meteor TempleGrass / cave355%

Moves Gabite Learns

Level up13 moves
Moves Gabite learns by level
LevelMoveTypeCategoryPowerAcc.PP
1Dual ChopDragonPhysical409015
1Sand TombGroundPhysical358515
1TackleNormalPhysical4010035
1Sand AttackGroundStatus—10015
1Dragon BreathDragonSpecial6010020
18BulldozeGroundPhysical6010020
27BiteDarkPhysical6010025
34SlashNormalPhysical7010020
42Dragon ClawDragonPhysical8010015
50DigGroundPhysical8010010
58SandstormRockStatus——10
66Take DownNormalPhysical908520
74Dragon RushDragonPhysical1007510
TM / HM26 moves
TMs and HMs Gabite can use
No.MoveTypeCategoryPowerAcc.PP
TM06Hidden PowerNormalSpecial6010015
TM15DigGroundPhysical8010010
TM21RestPsychicStatus——10
TM22Rock SlideRockPhysical759010
TM24SnoreNormalSpecial5010015
TM25ProtectNormalStatus——10
TM26Scary FaceNormalStatus—10010
TM31AttractNormalStatus—10015
TM32SandstormRockStatus——10
TM33Rain DanceWaterStatus——5
TM34Sunny DayFireStatus——5
TM39FacadeNormalPhysical7010020
TM40SwiftNormalSpecial60—20
TM45Secret PowerNormalPhysical7010020
TM48Rock TombRockPhysical609515
TM49Sand TombGroundPhysical358515
TM53Mud ShotGroundSpecial559515
TM65Shadow ClawGhostPhysical7010015
TM76RoundNormalSpecial6010015
TM81BulldozeGroundPhysical6010020
TM107Scorching SandsGroundSpecial7010010
TM115Scale ShotDragonPhysical259020
TM120Draco MeteorDragonSpecial130905
HM01CutNormalPhysical509530
HM04StrengthNormalPhysical8010015
HM06Rock SmashFightingPhysical4010015
Egg moves4 moves

Passed down through Gible, the form that hatches.

Egg moves for Gabite
MoveTypeCategoryPowerAcc.PP
ThrashNormalPhysical12010010
Metal ClawSteelPhysical509535
Double-EdgeNormalPhysical12010015
TwisterDragonSpecial4010020
Image preview

Type a Pokémon, a route, a Gym Leader or a question.

↑↓ to moveEnter to open